CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:238 B86049

Ms. Maria Gallego Taveras
Patrick Powers Customs Brokers Inc.
27 Blake Avenue
Lynbrook, NY 11563-2505

RE: The tariff classification of Polyamide 6, reprocessed into pellets from scrap material, from Denmark

Dear Ms. Taveras:

In your letter dated June 2, 1997, on behalf of your client, Ashley Polymers, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, labelled "Polyamide 6 Scrap for Processing", consists of Polyamide-6 (a single thermoplastic material) that has been reprocessed into pellets from scrap material. You indicate that, subsequent to importation, the pellets will undergo further processing by your client's customer, prior to sale to and use by injection molders. Pursuant to Note 7 and Note 6(b) to Chapter 39, HTSUS, the applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3908.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Polyamides in primary forms: Polyamide-6, -11, -12, -6,6, -6,9, -6,10 or -6,12." The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity
Specialist Division